14. F. Singles Wheelchair Pickleball.

14.F.1. 4.0 and Above Bracket Play: Singles play with one or both players in a wheelchair shall be played on the entire court. The serving and receiving rules will be the same as Section 4.B.5.

Reason:  This change was made to allow for the 4.0 and higher brackets play to now play singles on the entire court.

14.F.1.Singles play with one or both players in a wheelchair shall be played on half of the court. The server and the receiver shall serve, receive, and play the entire point from their respective service and receiving courts. ~2020 Rule change

14.F.2.  3.5 and Below Bracket Play: Singles play with one or both players in a wheelchair shall be played on the diagonal half of the court. The server and the receiver shall play the entire rally from their respective diagonal service and receiving courts.  The serving and receiving rules will be the same as Section 4.B.5.

Reason:  This 2019 rule was edited to specify the skill level designation only. 3.5 and lower skill levels shall play singles in the same court space as in 2019.

Share with:


Leave a Reply

Login with:



Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Adblock Detected!

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us by whitelisting our website.